Stage Experience
Aug 2018- Freelance Choreographer, Guest Trainer
Aug. 2016-18 Choreographer for Landestheater Linz and Deputy Director of TANZLIN.Z, Austria
2014-2016 Freelance Choreographer, please see Choreographic List– Choreographic Assistant and Guest Trainer Theater Heidelberg - Dance Company Nanine Linning, Volksbühne Berlin, Stadttheater Gießen, Musiktheater Linz (Austria), see Teaching Experience List
2006 - 2014 Rehearsal Director, Trainer, Choreographic Assistant, Deputy Director of the Tanztheater, Staatstheater Darmstadt, Germany
2004- 2006 Rehearsal Director, Trainer, Choreographic Assistant, Luzerner Theater (Switzerland)
2001- Aug.2004 Freelance Choreographer and dancer, please see Choreographic List
1994-2000 Dancer, Choreografisches Theater Johann Kresnik, Volksbühne, Berlin
1998 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Wakefield, U.K, participation as choreographer
1990 and 1992 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Wakefield, U.K, participation a dancer
1989-1994 Dancer, Choreografisches Theater Johann Kresnik, Bühnen der Freien Hansestadt Bremen
1988-1989 Dancer, Bremer Tanztheater, Heidrun Vielhauer and Rotraut de Neve, Bühnen der Freien Hansestadt Bremen
1986-1988 Dancer,Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück, Germany, Tanztheater Joel Schnee
1985 - 1986 Dancer, “181 Dance”, Contemporary dance performance project Fulham and Hammersmith, London. Music by Christopher Benstead, choreography by the group of three dancers.
Aug. 1985 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Guildford, University of Surrey, participation as a dancer
1983-1986 “The Danceband“, Group of four dancers and four musicians with Music by Gary Carpenter, choreography by Lynn Earnshaw
Choreographic Experience
2021 „Jemand, Ein Hommage an Johann Kresnik“, CCB Kärnten, Österreich, Author Christoph Klimke
2020 „Carmen“ Choreography Staatstheater Cottbus, Regie Stephan Märki
2019 „The Threepenny Operar“ Theater Heidelberg, Director Holger Schultze
2019 „Die Affäre Rue de Lourcine“, Regie Robin Telfer, Heidelberger Schllossfesspiele
2019 Restaged „Die Brautschminkerin“ by Mei Hong Lin for TANZLIN.Z for a tour to Taiwan
2018 Restaged “Macbeth” (Premier 13.10.2018) Johann Kresnik for TANZLIN.Z, Landestheater Linz, Österreich
2018 „Shakespeare in Music“ Theater Heiderberg, Heidelberger Schlossfestspiele, Director Henning Bock
2018 „Balkanoperette“ Landestheater Linz, RDirector, Robin Telfer
2018 „Carmen“ Choreo und regie mtiarbeit Konzert Theater Bern, Schweiz, Director Stephan Märki
2018 „Der Tod und das Mädchen“ TANZLIN.Z Landestheater Linz, Austria
2017 „Eine Nacht in Venedig“ Landestheater Linz, Austria– Director, Karl Absenger
2017 „Das Was Bleibt“ TANZLIN.Z Landestheater Linz, Austria
2017 Restaged “Die Brautschminkerin“von Mei Hong Lin, Landestheater Linz, Austria
2017 „Don Giovanni „ Landestheater Linz, Austria – Director, Francois De Carpentries
2016 "Im Weissen Rössl“ Landestheater Linz, Austria– Director, Karl Absenger
2016 „Die Kleine Meerjungfrau“ Choreografische Mitarbeit, Landestheater Linz, TANZLIN.Z
2015 “Lohengrin“ Konzert Theater Bern, Schweiz, Director Stephan Märki
2014 “Auf........Wiedersehen! “Project with 100 amateurs of all ages and 16 dancers - Staatstheater Darmstadt, Germany
2014 Restaged “Bernarda” from Mei Hong Lin - Staatstheater Darmstadt, De
2014 “Othello “ – G.Hess - Staatstheater Darmstadt, De
2013 “7 Tage” (Max Ernst – “Une Semaine de Bonté”) - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2012 Restaged “Sylvia Plath” from Johann Kresnik - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2011 Musik for “Blind Date” from Mei Hong Lin - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2010 Restaged “Ulrike Meinhof” from Johann Kresnik - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2010 “Adagio für Amelia” – Crystalle (Aerial Act)
2009 “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Staatstheater Darmstadt
2009 “Der Dritte Sinn” (Perfume by P Susskind) – Staatstheater Darmstadt
2007 “Immer Wieder Weihnachten” – Staatstheater Darmstadt
2006 “Zaide and Sololmon II” - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2005 “A Night in Venice” - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2005 “The Miser“, from Moliere – Herbert Fritsch - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2004 “Rigoletto“ - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2004 Oper “ERLAUBE, FREMDE, Daß ICH DICH BERÜHRE........“ Blaue Brücke Prize Dresden / Composer – Iris ter Schiphorst
2003 “Young Voices Brandenburg“, Berlin
2003 “Disco Express” – pop concert, Berlin
2002 “Two-is-One” pop concert, Berlin
2002 “Greyzone“ Vereinigte Bühnen Graz, Austria
2002 “9192631770 Oszillationen“, Sophiensäle, Berlin
2001 Benefit concert for the Heart Centre in Berlin, Tertianum
2000 Choreography for the Musical „Arche Nova“, Vereinigte Städt. Bühnen Krefeld/Mönchengladbach
2000 Choreography for Leonce und Lena, Stadttheater Konstanz
2000 Tightrope act for Crystalle
1999 Swiss International Course in Choreography (SiWiC). “Sponsor: Birchermüsli and “I didn’t mean to say it“. One of six international choreographers selected.
1998 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Wakefield, U.K. - As one of eight choreographers selected worldwide
1998 “Grenzen”, Prater, Volksbühne Berlin.
1998 “Jeffers Akt“ Hebbel Theater, Berlin in co-production with the Schaubühne Berlin.
1998 “The Seasons“, Solo to Musik by John Cage, Würzburg and Marburg, Germany
1997 “Dolly“, Prater, Volksbühne Berlin
1997 “Der Dritte Sinn“, Volksbühne Berlin
1996 “Geheimnisse“, Prater, Volksbühne Berlin und Pfefferberg Tanz Tage
1996 “Weiber“ for “Jugend ohne Gott“, Dritte Stock Volksbühne Berlin
1996 “Equus“, Dritte Stock,Volksbühne Berlin
1995 “Mann im Mond“ for “Jugend ohne Gott“, Volksbühne Berlin, Germany
1994 “Zir“, Rock Video, Germany
1993 ”Maldoror”, Concordia Bremen, Germany
1989 “There’s a fly in my cake”, Trier, Germany
1989 “Spiegel des Alterns”, Osnabrück, Germany
1987 “Bonds of Dependence” and “Four Riders”, Osnabrück, Germany
1986 Choreography “L’Apache” in the Opera “Le Grand Meaulnes” by Gary Carpenter, London, UK.
1985-86 “181 Dance”, Fulham and Hammersmith, London, U.K.
Teaching Experience
Nov 2019-20 Choreographic Assistant for Reinhild Hoffmann, Ein Brief/Christus am Ölberge, Theater Bonn, Germany
June 2016 Improvisation /Tanztheater Workshops, TANZLIN.Z, Landestheater Linz, Austria
April 2016 Guest trainer Theater Heidelberg - Dance Company Nanine Linning
May 2015 Volksbühne Berlin “Die 120 Tage von Sodom”, Choreographic Assistant for director Johnann Kresnik and choreographer Ismael Ivo
Jan. 2015 Tanzcompagnie Gießen Production "Spieluhr" Trainer/Rehearsal Assistent for Tarek Assam, Pascal Touzeau, James Wilton
Dec 2014 Ballet Company Musiktheater Linz, Austria, Guest Trainer, helped re-stage "La La auf der Couch"
2006-14 Aug Trainer/Rehearsal and Deputy Director of the Tanztheater of the State Theatre Darmstadt, Germany
2004-06 Aug Ballet mistress/Assistant and Rehearsal Director to Luzerner Tanztheater, Switzerland
2006 Rehearsal and Choreographic Assistant to Chiang-Mei Wang and Koffi Koko – “Wind”
2005 Rehearsal and Choreographic Assistant to Carolyn Carlson – “Wash the Flowers”
2004 Easter Organics + Summer Intensives– The Place, London School of Contemporary Dance
2003/04/06/ Summer Intensives – The Place, London School of Contemporary Dance
2003 Hanns Eisler Hochscule für Musilk
2003 Workshops for Muerkel Bühne Berlin
2003 Workshops for Brandenburg Youth Choir
2002 Guest trainer at the Komische Oper, Berlin.
2002 July Summer Intensives – The Place, London School of Contemporary Dance
2000 Tanzfabrik Berlin – Contemporary and Classical Ballet classes
1998 Contemporary classes for musicians and composers at ‘The International Course for Choreographers and Composers’ U.K.
1994-96 “P14“, contemporary classes for a youth group at the Volksbühne Berlin
1988-94 Classical and contemporary training for Bremer Tanztheater
1987-88 Training and Demonstration Workshops for the company, Tanztheaters Osnabrück
1987-88 Tanzfabrik Osnabrück – Contemporary dance, Graham and Limon Techniques
1985-86 Middlesex Polytechnic – Contemporary dance, Graham Technique
1985-86 Technique demonstrations for Jane Dudley at the London School of Contemporary Dance
1985-86 The Place Evening School, LSCD Contemporary Level 3
1985-86 “181 Dance“, Dance workshops throughout England
1982-83 Exeter South West Dance Centre, Classical Ballet
Aug 2018- Freelance Choreographer, Guest Trainer
Aug. 2016-18 Choreographer for Landestheater Linz and Deputy Director of TANZLIN.Z, Austria
2014-2016 Freelance Choreographer, please see Choreographic List– Choreographic Assistant and Guest Trainer Theater Heidelberg - Dance Company Nanine Linning, Volksbühne Berlin, Stadttheater Gießen, Musiktheater Linz (Austria), see Teaching Experience List
2006 - 2014 Rehearsal Director, Trainer, Choreographic Assistant, Deputy Director of the Tanztheater, Staatstheater Darmstadt, Germany
2004- 2006 Rehearsal Director, Trainer, Choreographic Assistant, Luzerner Theater (Switzerland)
2001- Aug.2004 Freelance Choreographer and dancer, please see Choreographic List
1994-2000 Dancer, Choreografisches Theater Johann Kresnik, Volksbühne, Berlin
1998 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Wakefield, U.K, participation as choreographer
1990 and 1992 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Wakefield, U.K, participation a dancer
1989-1994 Dancer, Choreografisches Theater Johann Kresnik, Bühnen der Freien Hansestadt Bremen
1988-1989 Dancer, Bremer Tanztheater, Heidrun Vielhauer and Rotraut de Neve, Bühnen der Freien Hansestadt Bremen
1986-1988 Dancer,Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück, Germany, Tanztheater Joel Schnee
1985 - 1986 Dancer, “181 Dance”, Contemporary dance performance project Fulham and Hammersmith, London. Music by Christopher Benstead, choreography by the group of three dancers.
Aug. 1985 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Guildford, University of Surrey, participation as a dancer
1983-1986 “The Danceband“, Group of four dancers and four musicians with Music by Gary Carpenter, choreography by Lynn Earnshaw
Choreographic Experience
2021 „Jemand, Ein Hommage an Johann Kresnik“, CCB Kärnten, Österreich, Author Christoph Klimke
2020 „Carmen“ Choreography Staatstheater Cottbus, Regie Stephan Märki
2019 „The Threepenny Operar“ Theater Heidelberg, Director Holger Schultze
2019 „Die Affäre Rue de Lourcine“, Regie Robin Telfer, Heidelberger Schllossfesspiele
2019 Restaged „Die Brautschminkerin“ by Mei Hong Lin for TANZLIN.Z for a tour to Taiwan
2018 Restaged “Macbeth” (Premier 13.10.2018) Johann Kresnik for TANZLIN.Z, Landestheater Linz, Österreich
2018 „Shakespeare in Music“ Theater Heiderberg, Heidelberger Schlossfestspiele, Director Henning Bock
2018 „Balkanoperette“ Landestheater Linz, RDirector, Robin Telfer
2018 „Carmen“ Choreo und regie mtiarbeit Konzert Theater Bern, Schweiz, Director Stephan Märki
2018 „Der Tod und das Mädchen“ TANZLIN.Z Landestheater Linz, Austria
2017 „Eine Nacht in Venedig“ Landestheater Linz, Austria– Director, Karl Absenger
2017 „Das Was Bleibt“ TANZLIN.Z Landestheater Linz, Austria
2017 Restaged “Die Brautschminkerin“von Mei Hong Lin, Landestheater Linz, Austria
2017 „Don Giovanni „ Landestheater Linz, Austria – Director, Francois De Carpentries
2016 "Im Weissen Rössl“ Landestheater Linz, Austria– Director, Karl Absenger
2016 „Die Kleine Meerjungfrau“ Choreografische Mitarbeit, Landestheater Linz, TANZLIN.Z
2015 “Lohengrin“ Konzert Theater Bern, Schweiz, Director Stephan Märki
2014 “Auf........Wiedersehen! “Project with 100 amateurs of all ages and 16 dancers - Staatstheater Darmstadt, Germany
2014 Restaged “Bernarda” from Mei Hong Lin - Staatstheater Darmstadt, De
2014 “Othello “ – G.Hess - Staatstheater Darmstadt, De
2013 “7 Tage” (Max Ernst – “Une Semaine de Bonté”) - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2012 Restaged “Sylvia Plath” from Johann Kresnik - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2011 Musik for “Blind Date” from Mei Hong Lin - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2010 Restaged “Ulrike Meinhof” from Johann Kresnik - Staatstheater Darmstadt
2010 “Adagio für Amelia” – Crystalle (Aerial Act)
2009 “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Staatstheater Darmstadt
2009 “Der Dritte Sinn” (Perfume by P Susskind) – Staatstheater Darmstadt
2007 “Immer Wieder Weihnachten” – Staatstheater Darmstadt
2006 “Zaide and Sololmon II” - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2005 “A Night in Venice” - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2005 “The Miser“, from Moliere – Herbert Fritsch - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2004 “Rigoletto“ - Luzerner Theater Switzerland
2004 Oper “ERLAUBE, FREMDE, Daß ICH DICH BERÜHRE........“ Blaue Brücke Prize Dresden / Composer – Iris ter Schiphorst
2003 “Young Voices Brandenburg“, Berlin
2003 “Disco Express” – pop concert, Berlin
2002 “Two-is-One” pop concert, Berlin
2002 “Greyzone“ Vereinigte Bühnen Graz, Austria
2002 “9192631770 Oszillationen“, Sophiensäle, Berlin
2001 Benefit concert for the Heart Centre in Berlin, Tertianum
2000 Choreography for the Musical „Arche Nova“, Vereinigte Städt. Bühnen Krefeld/Mönchengladbach
2000 Choreography for Leonce und Lena, Stadttheater Konstanz
2000 Tightrope act for Crystalle
1999 Swiss International Course in Choreography (SiWiC). “Sponsor: Birchermüsli and “I didn’t mean to say it“. One of six international choreographers selected.
1998 International Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers, Wakefield, U.K. - As one of eight choreographers selected worldwide
1998 “Grenzen”, Prater, Volksbühne Berlin.
1998 “Jeffers Akt“ Hebbel Theater, Berlin in co-production with the Schaubühne Berlin.
1998 “The Seasons“, Solo to Musik by John Cage, Würzburg and Marburg, Germany
1997 “Dolly“, Prater, Volksbühne Berlin
1997 “Der Dritte Sinn“, Volksbühne Berlin
1996 “Geheimnisse“, Prater, Volksbühne Berlin und Pfefferberg Tanz Tage
1996 “Weiber“ for “Jugend ohne Gott“, Dritte Stock Volksbühne Berlin
1996 “Equus“, Dritte Stock,Volksbühne Berlin
1995 “Mann im Mond“ for “Jugend ohne Gott“, Volksbühne Berlin, Germany
1994 “Zir“, Rock Video, Germany
1993 ”Maldoror”, Concordia Bremen, Germany
1989 “There’s a fly in my cake”, Trier, Germany
1989 “Spiegel des Alterns”, Osnabrück, Germany
1987 “Bonds of Dependence” and “Four Riders”, Osnabrück, Germany
1986 Choreography “L’Apache” in the Opera “Le Grand Meaulnes” by Gary Carpenter, London, UK.
1985-86 “181 Dance”, Fulham and Hammersmith, London, U.K.
Teaching Experience
Nov 2019-20 Choreographic Assistant for Reinhild Hoffmann, Ein Brief/Christus am Ölberge, Theater Bonn, Germany
June 2016 Improvisation /Tanztheater Workshops, TANZLIN.Z, Landestheater Linz, Austria
April 2016 Guest trainer Theater Heidelberg - Dance Company Nanine Linning
May 2015 Volksbühne Berlin “Die 120 Tage von Sodom”, Choreographic Assistant for director Johnann Kresnik and choreographer Ismael Ivo
Jan. 2015 Tanzcompagnie Gießen Production "Spieluhr" Trainer/Rehearsal Assistent for Tarek Assam, Pascal Touzeau, James Wilton
Dec 2014 Ballet Company Musiktheater Linz, Austria, Guest Trainer, helped re-stage "La La auf der Couch"
2006-14 Aug Trainer/Rehearsal and Deputy Director of the Tanztheater of the State Theatre Darmstadt, Germany
2004-06 Aug Ballet mistress/Assistant and Rehearsal Director to Luzerner Tanztheater, Switzerland
2006 Rehearsal and Choreographic Assistant to Chiang-Mei Wang and Koffi Koko – “Wind”
2005 Rehearsal and Choreographic Assistant to Carolyn Carlson – “Wash the Flowers”
2004 Easter Organics + Summer Intensives– The Place, London School of Contemporary Dance
2003/04/06/ Summer Intensives – The Place, London School of Contemporary Dance
2003 Hanns Eisler Hochscule für Musilk
2003 Workshops for Muerkel Bühne Berlin
2003 Workshops for Brandenburg Youth Choir
2002 Guest trainer at the Komische Oper, Berlin.
2002 July Summer Intensives – The Place, London School of Contemporary Dance
2000 Tanzfabrik Berlin – Contemporary and Classical Ballet classes
1998 Contemporary classes for musicians and composers at ‘The International Course for Choreographers and Composers’ U.K.
1994-96 “P14“, contemporary classes for a youth group at the Volksbühne Berlin
1988-94 Classical and contemporary training for Bremer Tanztheater
1987-88 Training and Demonstration Workshops for the company, Tanztheaters Osnabrück
1987-88 Tanzfabrik Osnabrück – Contemporary dance, Graham and Limon Techniques
1985-86 Middlesex Polytechnic – Contemporary dance, Graham Technique
1985-86 Technique demonstrations for Jane Dudley at the London School of Contemporary Dance
1985-86 The Place Evening School, LSCD Contemporary Level 3
1985-86 “181 Dance“, Dance workshops throughout England
1982-83 Exeter South West Dance Centre, Classical Ballet